CMS150127_027f.jpg

2020 FLUTE FAIR

our premier event featuring guest artist Christina Smith

(due to COVID-19 travel concerns, Carol Wincenc is unable to attend)

The next annual Atlanta Flute Fair will be held on Saturday, March 14, 2020, at Georgia State University Perimeter College

(555 North Indian Creek Drive, Clarkston, GA 30021).

Registration Details:

 Registration (through paper form and payment via PayPal, cash, or check) is available on the day of the fair. You must be a current AFC member in addition to registering for the flute fair to attend. Online registration is currently disabled.

*Attendees who register early will need to report to the registration desk on the day of the fair to receive admission badge and program booklet.

2020 Flute Fair Schedule
(subject to change: updated 3/10/2020)

print a copy

8:45 am - 4:30 pm

Registration

9:00 am - 4:30 pm

Exhibits Open (CF 100)

9:15 am - 10:00 am

Morning Warm-up Workshop (Elise Blatchford)

(CF 2170)

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Visit the Exhibits (CF 100)

10:30 am - 11:55 am

2020 Young Artist Competition Finals*

10:30 am - 11:05 am

Workshop: Expanding Your Musical Horizons (Jessica Petrasek) (CF 0110)

-or-

Workshop: Beyond Syrinx: Music Dedicated to Louis Fleury (Lydia Carroll) (CF 0120)

11:15 am - 11:50 am

Workshop: Learn the Basics of Irish Ornamentation (Stephanie Payne) (CF 0110)

-or-

Workshop: Flauto d'Amore Project: Imagining a New Repertoire (Ginevra Petrucci) (CF 0120)

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Lunch Service by Campus Cafe (for purchase)

Visit the Exhibits

12:40 pm - 1:00 pm

2019 Junior Artist Winners' Recital*

(Emily Kim and Grant Peng, flute; Sharon Berenson and Zhirui Zhao, piano)

1:00 pm - 1:55 pm

Guest Artist Workshop* (Christina Smith)

2:00 pm - 2:55 pm

2019 Young Artist Winner's Recital* (Justina Chu, flute and Tatiana Muzanova, piano)

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm

Flute Choir Reading Session (Andree Martin, conductor) (CF 2170)

3:50 pm - 4:00 pm

Atlanta Flute Club Annual Meeting*

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

2019 Carl D. Hall Piccolo Winner's Recital* (Ann Mozina, piccolo and Ross Dryer, piano)

4:30 pm - 5:45 pm

Guest Artist Recital* (Christina Smith, flute and Robert Henry, piano)

5:50 pm - 6:45 pm

Honors Flute Choirs Concerts*

(Christin Lawhorne, conductor, Middle School Honors Choir)

(Amy Caputo, conductor, High School Honors Choir)

*all events in Cole Auditorium unless otherwise noted

disabled (5).png

ATLANTA FLUTE FAIRS PAST

1998

AMY PORTER

Kennesaw State University

President: Anna Ayers Smith

Vice-President: Tony Watson

Secretary: Kathy Farmer

Corres. Sec: Natalie Faulkner

Treasurer: Angela Allen

1999

ALEXA STILL

Intown Community Church

President: Anna Ayers Smith

Vice-President: Tony Watson

Secretary: Kathy Farmer

Corres. Sec: Natalie Faulkner

Treasurer: Angela Allen

2000

CARL HALL

Intown Community Church

President: Anna Ayers Smith

Vice-President: Tony Watson

Secretary: Kathy Farmer

Treasurer: Angela Allen

2001

ANGELITA FLOYD

Mt. Bethel UMC

Young Artist: Jeff Mitchell

President: Tony Watson

Vice-President: Angela Allen

Secretary: Kathy Farmer

​Treasurer: Fran Johnson

2002

PATTI ADAMS

Clayton State College

Young Artist: Erica Bass

President: Tony Watson

Vice-President: Angela Allen

Secretary: Kathy Farmer

​Treasurer: Fran Johnson

2003

JOHN BARCELLONA

Clayton State College

Young Artist: Linda Ramsey

President: Angela Allen

Vice-President: Kathy Farmer

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Paul Scherr

2004

TADEU COELHO

Clayton State College

Young Artist: Tammy Evans Yonce

President: Angela Allen

Vice-President: Kathy Farmer

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Paul Scherr

2005

JIM WALKER

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: John Samuel Roper

President: Kathy Farmer

Vice-President: Nancy Wilson

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Paul Scherr

2006

KEITH UNDERWOOD

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Norman Gonzales

President: Kathy Farmer

Vice-President: Nancy Wilson

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Paul Scherr

2007

TADEU COELHO

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Kaelah Williams

President: Nancy Wilson

Vice-President: Paul Scherr

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Lisa Bartholow

2008

MIMI STILLMAN

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Troy Paolantonio

President: Nancy Wilson

Vice-President: Paul Scherr

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Lisa Bartholow

2009

MARIANNE GEDIGIAN

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Lauren Watkins

President: Paul Scherr

Vice-President: Erica Bass

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Lisa Bartholow

2010

PAULA ROBISON

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Hally Davidson

President: Paul Scherr

Vice-President: Erica Bass

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Lisa Bartholow

2011

BRADLEY GARNER

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: David Graham

President: Paul Scherr

Vice-President: Erica Bass

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Lisa Bartholow

2012

IAN CLARKE

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Thomas Wible

Junior Artist: Claire Delia Mahon

President: Tammy Evans Yonce

Vice-President: Angela Allen Sherzer

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Erica Bass Pirtle

2013

GARY SCHOCKER

Young Artist: Kristen Holritz

Junior Artist: Nicole Reed

President: Tammy Evans Yonce

Vice-President: Angela Allen Sherzer

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Erica Bass Pirtle

2014

NICOLE ESPOSITO

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Allison Hamilton

Junior Artist: Haiwen Gui

President: Angela Allen Sherzer

Vice-President: Erica Bass Pirtle

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Laura Philpott

2015

JASMINE CHOI

Georgia Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Hannah Hammel

Junior Artist: Joowan An

President: Angela Allen Sherzer

Vice-President: Erica Bass Pirtle

Secretary: Lisa Mahoney

​Treasurer: Laura Philpott

2016

VIVIANA GUZMAN

Georgia State University

Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Jeiran Hasan

Junior Artist: Karenna Choi

President: Erica Bass Pirtle

Vice-President: Cecilia Price

Secretary: Frankie Cavanah

​Treasurer: Laura Philpott

2017

CONOR NELSON

Georgia State University

Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Joyce Choi

Junior Artist: Sasha Hitachi-Kizziah

President: Erica Bass Pirtle

Vice-President: Jeana Melilli

Secretary: Frankie Cavanah

​Treasurer: Laura Philpott

2018

SARAH JACKSON

Georgia State University

Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: JiHyuk Park

Junior Artist: Ben Smith

Piccolo Artist: Rachel Dubosz

President: Jeana Melilli

Vice-President: Kelly Bryant

Secretary: Kathy Farmer

​Treasurer: Ann Crain

2019

GORAN MARCUSSON

Georgia State University

Perimeter College-Clarkston

Young Artist: Justina Chu

Junior Artist (MS): Kimberly Bateman

Junior Artist (HS): Rachel Lee

Piccolo Artist: Linda Jenkins

President: Jeana Melilli

Vice-President: Kelly Bryant

Secretary: Kathy Farmer

​Treasurer: Ann Crain

Young Artist: TBA

Junior Artist (MS): Grant Peng

Junior Artist (HS): Emily Lee

Piccolo Artist: Ann Mozina

President: Kelly Bryant

Vice-President: Andree Martin

Secretary: Kathy Farmer

​Treasurer: Ann Crain

CANCELLED

2020

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

©2020 Atlanta Flute Club

square AFC.png